This Privacy Policy covers the information Barton, Son & Company Pvt. Ltd. ("Barton, Son & Company Pvt. Ltd." and/or "We") collects from the user(s) ("User(s)" and/or "You") of https://bartons1861.com/ ("Website"). Personal Information of a User(s) is collected if the User(s) registers with the Website, accesses the Website or takes any action on the Website. Here are our privacy principles:

Providing information to us is your choice.

 

Information Collection and Use

The Personal Information which you may provide to us and/or which we may collect is or could be the following:

  1. Your registration details which may include the password provided by you. You may note that we adopt reasonable security measures to protect Your password from being exposed or disclosed to anyone including the Barton, Son & Company Pvt. Ltd.
  2. Your shipping, billing, tax registration, and other information pertaining to Your sale or purchase transaction on the Website.
  3. Your transaction details with the other users of the Website. Your usage behaviour of the Website.
  4. Details of the computer system or computer network which you use to visit the Website and undertake any activity on the Website.

We may also collect information to track User behaviour and preferences for internal analytics from all Users of the Website. This information is collected through the use of server log files and tracking technologies to collect and analyze certain types of technical information and may include cookies and web beacons.

We may combine your Personal Information, other information and information collected from tracking technologies and aggregate it with information collected from other Users using our Website to attempt to provide you with a better experience on our Website.

You understand, agree and acknowledge that our collection, storage and processing of your Personal Information is for a lawful purpose connected with a function or activity of the Barton, Son & Company Pvt. Ltd. Entities and its joint ventures. You further understand, agree and acknowledge that your Personal Information which is classified as sensitive personal information as per applicable laws is considered necessary for the Barton, Son & Company Pvt. Ltd. to provide various services on its Website to You and for Your usage of the Website and other services provided by Barton, Son & Company Pvt. Ltd. in relation to the Website.

 

Information Sharing and Disclosure

Barton, Son & Company Pvt. Ltd. is the recipient of all the Personal Information and shall exercise reasonable commercial endeavours for the prevention of the Personal Information provided by the Users. We may enable access of the Users' information to the Barton, Son & Company Pvt. Ltd. Entities, joint ventures, agents or third parties for the purposes of the services provided by them or for any other marketing related activity undertaken by or on behalf of the Barton, Son & Company Pvt. Ltd. Entities and/or its joint ventures. We will ensure on reasonable commercial efforts basis that the third parties and agents employed by us for the purposes of the Website are under an obligation to maintain confidentiality with respect to the Personal Information provided by the Users and to use it strictly for the purposes of the Website only.

Barton, Son & Company Pvt. Ltd. may disclose your Personal Information to such extent as the Barton, Son & Company Pvt. Ltd. may deem necessary for you to enter into commercial transactions with other users of the Website.

 

Compliance with Laws and Law Enforcement

Barton, Son & Company Pvt. Ltd. cooperates with mandated government and law enforcement agencies or to any third parties by an order under law for the time being in force to enforce and comply with the law. We will disclose any information about You to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to respond to claims and legal process, to protect the property and rights of Barton, Son & Company Pvt. Ltd. or a third party, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop any illegal, unethical or legally actionable activity. Barton, Son & Company Pvt. Ltd. may also provide your Personal Information to various tax authorities upon any demand or request from them.

 

Deleting Your Information

If You wish to have the Personal Information that You have provided to us deleted, You can always do so by sending a request to us on the e-mail id of our Customer Services department provided at the bottom of this page. You may note that deletion of certain Personal Information may lead to cancellation of your registration with the Website and your access to certain features of the Website.

 

Security

Furthermore, all of the customer data we collect is protected against unauthorized access. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure correct use of information, We will employ commercially reasonable and practicable security practices and procedures and security methods and technologies. We will also ensure on reasonable commercial efforts basis that any agent or third party that we employ complies with the same security standards as us for the protection of your Personal Information.

Your information may be transferred to or be maintained on computers, computer systems and computer resources located outside of your state or country where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those where you live. If You are located outside India and choose to provide information to us, please be aware that Barton, Son & Company Pvt. Ltd. keeps or transfers information to India and processes it there. Your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure. Although We strive to protect your personal data, We cannot guarantee the security of your data while it is being transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once We have received your information, We have commercially reasonable procedures and security features in place to reasonably endeavor to prevent unauthorized access.

 

Changes in Privacy Policy

From time to time We may update this Privacy Policy. Your continued subscription to our Services constitutes an acceptance of the then-current Privacy Policy and Terms of Use so We encourage You to visit this page periodically to review any changes.

 

Phishing

Identity theft and the practice currently known as "phishing" are of great concern to Barton, Son & Company Pvt. Ltd. Safeguarding information to help protect You from identity theft is a top priority. We do not and will not, at any time, request your credit card information or national identification numbers in a non-secure or unsolicited e-mail or telephone communication.

 

 Information privacy

This privacy policy sets out how Barton, Son & Company Pvt. Ltd. uses and protects any information that you give Barton, Son & Company Pvt. Ltd. when you use this website. Barton, Son & Company Pvt. Ltd. is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Barton, Son & Company Pvt. Ltd. may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 2012-08-01.

 

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

 

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at bartonsilver1861@gmail.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Contacting Us If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below: Barton, Son & Company Pvt. Ltd. Silvermasters since 1861,Ground Floor,84,Barton Center, MG Road , Bangalore-560001, PH :+91 80 40851861, bartonsilver1861@gmail.com

 

Website disclaimer: The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by Barton, Son & Company Pvt. Ltd. and while we endeavor to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control Barton, Son & Company Pvt. Ltd. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Barton, Son & Company Pvt. Ltd. takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.